Skip Navigation

Awards

The name of group, team and job title is the one when awarded.

  1. FY2007(∼April)

    • Prize Winner
      Yoshihide Hayashizaki(Project Director Genome Exploration Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Purple Ribbon Medal
    • Achievement
      Large-scale gene analysis of higher forms of life and development of international standard platform of life science
  2. FY2006

    • Prize Winner
      Akihiko Konagaya(Project Director Advanced Genome Information Technology Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Distinguished Papers Award
    • Achievement
      Multidimensional Dynamic Programming for Homology Search on Distributed Systems
    • Prize Winner
      Makoto Taiji(Team Leader Computational and Experimental Systems Biology Group High-performance Molecular Simulation Team)
      Tetsu Narumi (Research Scientist)
      Yousuke Ohno (Research Scientist)
      Noriyuki Futatsugi (Research Scientist)
      Atsushi Suenaga (Research Scientist)
      Noriaki Okimoto (Research Scientist)
      Ryoko Yanai (Technical Staff)
    • Name of Prize
      Gordon Bell Prize Honorable Mention Peak Performance
    • Achievement
      A 185 Tflop/s Simulation of Amyloid-forming Peptides from Yeast Prion Sup35 with the Special-purpose Computer System MD-GRAPE3
    • Prize Winner
      Akihiko Konagaya(Project Director Advanced Genome Information Technology Research Group)
      Fumikazu Konishi(Research Scientist Advanced Genome Information Technology Research Group BioKnowledge Federation Research Team)
    • Name of Prize
      Promotion prize
    • Achievement
      Research of grid computing by large area cooperation that uses JGN2
  3. FY2005

    • Prize Winner
      Hiroshi Hirota(Deputy Project Director Protein Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Award for Excellence to Authors Publishing in Bioscience, Biotechnology, and Biochemistry in 2004
    • Achievement
      Treatise: "Tetrapetalone A, a Novel Lipoxygenase Inhibitor from Streptomyces sp."
    • Prize Winner
      Motoaki Seki(Senior Scientist Functional Genomics Research Group Plant Functional Genomics Research Team)
    • Name of Prize
      Botanical Society Awards for Young Scientists
    • Achievement
      Manifestation and performance analysis on plant genome that uses full length cDNA of Arabidopsis thaliana
    • Prize Winner
      Yusuke Nishiyama(Research Associate Protein Research Group NMR Spectroscopy Team)
    • Name of Prize
      Best Poster Award
    • Achievement
      Poster presentation: 2D NMR observation of strain-induced β-form in poly[(R)-3-hydroxybutyrate
    • Prize Winner
      Yoshihide Hayashizaki(Project Director Genome Exploration Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Remarkable contribution to science and technology in 2005
    • Achievement
      The discovery of a novel RNA Continent
  4. FY2004

    • Prize Winner
      Yoshihide Hayashizaki(Project Director Genome Exploration Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Prize of Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
    • Achievement
      Research on method of preservation and circulation at normal temperature of DNA
    • Prize Winner
      Noriaki Okimoto(Research Scientist Bioinformatics Group High Performance Biocomputing Research Team)
    • Name of Prize
      Encouragement prize at poster session
    • Achievement
      Molecular Dynamics Simulations of liganded and unliganded proteins
    • Prize Winner
      Yusuke Nishiyama(Research Associate Protein Research Group NMR Spectroscopy Team)
    • Name of Prize
      Excellent prize of Young person poster
    • Achievement
      Presentation: Selective recoupling method of spin interaction in individual NMR by phase strength modulation rf magnetic field
  5. FY2003

    • Prize Winner
      Akiyoshi Wada(Director Genomic Sciences Center)
    • Name of Prize
      Cultural prize
    • Achievement
      Commendation to current academic activity
    • Prize Winner
      Yoshiyuki Sakaki(Project Director Human Genome Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Purple Ribbon Medal
    • Achievement
      Contribution to human genome decipherment research
    • Prize Winner
      Jun Kikuchi(Research Associate Protein Research Group NMR Technology Team)
    • Name of Prize
      Excellent prize of Young person poster
    • Achievement
      Development and application of film for high stabilization magnetic field distribution
    • Prize Winner
      Yusuke Nishiyama(Research Associate Protein Research Group NMR Spectroscopy Team)
    • Name of Prize
      Excellent prize of Young person poster
    • Achievement
      Decoupling/recoupling of nuclear spin interaction in sample rotation that uses strength phase modulation nf magnetic field and application to anisotropic decision of chemical shift
    • Prize Winner
      Katsuhiko Shirahige(Senior Scientist Human Genome Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Encouraging prize
    • Achievement
      Analysis of reproduction beginning control mechanism of eukaryote chromosome
    • Prize Winner
      Yoshiyuki Sakaki(Project Director Human Genome Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Cultural prize
    • Achievement
      Contribution to human genome decipherment
  6. FY2002

    • Prize Winner
      Atsushi Suenaga(Bioinformatics Group High Performance Biocomputing Research Team)
    • Name of Prize
      Prize of excellent treatise
    • Achievement
      Molecular dynamics simulation of RNA polymerase
    • Prize Winner
      Yoshiyuki Sakaki(Human Genome Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Assume a post of chairperson of HUGO
    • Prize Winner
      Yoshiyuki Sakaki(Human Genome Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Moosa Award (The Biochemical Society of the Republic of Korea; BSRK)
    • Achievement
      Comparative genomic as a tool for understanding our genome
    • Prize Winner
      Akiyoshi Wada(Director Genomic Sciences Center)
    • Name of Prize
      The Order of the Sacred Treasure, Gold and Silver Star
    • Achievement
      Achievement in biophysics
    • Prize Winner
      Kazuo Shinozaki
    • Name of Prize
      Prize of Tsukuba
    • Achievement
      Function of plant gene group related to environmental stress response and clarification of manifestation and development of stress resistant plant
  7. FY2001

    • Prize Winner
      Yasushi Okazaki (Team Leader Genome Exploration Research Group Genome Resource Exploration Team)
    • Name of Prize
      The Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry encouragement prize
    • Achievement
      Commendation to current academic activity
    • Prize Winner
      Yasushi Okazaki (Team Leader Genome Exploration Research Group Genome Resource Exploration Team)
    • Name of Prize
      Grand Prize
    • Achievement
      Commendation to current academic activity
    • Prize Winner
      Naohiro Kobayashi(Protein Research Group Basic Structure Analysis Research Team)
    • Name of Prize
      Award for Young Investigater
    • Achievement
      Research on protein structure formation process using synthetic peptide
    • Prize Winner
      Yoshiyuki Sakaki(Human Genome Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Prize of The Japan Society of Human Genetics
    • Achievement
      Promotion of human genome project - the 21st decipherment of chromosome
    • Prize Winner
      Yoshiyuki Sakaki(Human Genome Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Ordre des Palmes Academiques-Chevalier
    • Achievement
      Contribution of Japan-France to education & academic activity
    • Prize Winner
      Shigeyuki Yokoyama (Human Genome Research Group)
    • Name of Prize
      Assume a post of International Structural Genomics Organization (ISGO) Executive Committee